Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Bernard:

This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion regarding the applicability of La.R.S. 17:221 to minors who have been emancipated notarially, judicially, or by marriage. Specifically, your inquiry concerns the responsibility of students under the mandatory attendance requirements found in the Compulsory Attendance Law.

The Compulsory Attendance Law is found at La.R.S. 17:221. La.R.S.17:221(A)(1) states as follows:

Every parent, tutor, or other person residing within the state of Louisiana, having control or charge of any child from that child's seventh birthday until his eighteenth birthday, shall send such child to a public or private day school, unless the child graduates from high school prior to his eighteenth birthday. Any child below the age of seven who legally enrolls in school shall also be subject to the provisions of this Subpart. Every parent, tutor, or other person responsible for sending a child to public or private day school under provisions of this Subpart shall also assure the attendance of such child in regularly assigned classes during regular school hours established by the school board.

This provision of the law compels parents, tutor or other person, having charge of a child from age seven to eighteen, to send the child to school. The law however, fails to specifically address minors who have been emancipated, either notarially, judicially, or by marriage.