Opinion No. (1995)
[…] 1. In view of 70 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 10-105[70-10-105], is a married person under eighteen (18) years of age required by State law to attend school?

2. Is a married person under eighteen (18) years of age who has parental or legal guardian consent to be married and live away from the residence of the parents or legal guardian required by State law to attend school?

3. Is a person under eighteen (18) years of age who has obtained the legal rights of majority required by State law to attend school?

¶ 1 To answer your questions it is important to examine 70O.S.Supp. 1994, § 10-105[70-10-105] which states in part:

A. It shall be unlawful for a parent, guardian, or other person having custody of a child who is over the age of five (5) years, and under the age of eighteen (18) years, to neglect or refuse to cause or compel such child to attend and comply with the rules of some public, private or other school. . . .

B. It shall be unlawful for any child who is over the age of sixteen (16) years and under the age of eighteen (18) years, and who has not finished four (4) years of high school work, to neglect or refuse to attend and comply with the rules of some public, private or other school, or receive an education by other means for the full term the schools of the district are in session.

Provided, that this section shall not apply:

1. If any such child is prevented from attending school by reason of mental or physical disability, to be determined by the board of education of the district upon a certificate of the school physician or public health physician, or if no such physician is available, a duly licensed and practicing physician;

2. If any such child is excused from attendance at school, due to an emergency, by the principal teacher of the school in which such child is enrolled, at the request of the parent, guardian, custodian or another person having control of such child;

3. If any such child who has attained his or her sixteenth birthday is excused from attending school by written, joint agreement between

a. the school administrator of the school district where the child attends school, and

b. the parent, guardian or custodian of the child. Provided, further, that no child shall be excused from attending school by such joint agreement between a school administrator and the parent, guardian or custodian of the child unless and until it has been determined that such action is for the best interest of the child and/or the community, and that said child shall thereafter be under the supervision of the parent, guardian or custodian until the child has reached the age of eighteen (18) years; or