Opinion No. (1995)
[…] ¶ 3 Section 10-105 does not list a specific exception for married individuals under the age of eighteen. "[L]egislative silence, when it has authority to speak, may be considered as giving rise to an implication of legislative intent." City ofDuncan v. Bingham, 394 P.2d 456, 460 (Okla. 1964). The Legislature set out the four exceptions to school attendance and did not include an exception for a married minor. In other State law where the Legislature intended an exception for married minors, it is clearly stated in the statute. For example, 63O.S. 1991, § 2602[63-2602](A), which discusses the right of self-consent for medical conditions, includes an exception for married minors which states in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following minors may consent to have services provided by health professionals in the following cases:

1. Any minor who is married, has a dependent child or is emancipated[.]

¶ 4 Had the Legislature intended that married individuals under the age of eighteen be excused from attending school, such an intention would have been clearly expressed in 70 Ohio St. 1991, §10-105[70-10-105].