Opinion Number
[…] Very truly yours,

CHARLES C. FOTI, JR.

ATTORNEY GENERAL

By: __________________________

BARBARA B. RUTLEDGE

Assistant Attorney General

Mr. Marshall R. Pearce

Attorney at Law

P.O. Box 1154

Minden, Louisiana 71055

Dear Mr. Pearce:

You requested an opinion from this office concerning the hiring of municipal employees. Specifically, you asked whether the Board of Aldermen can hire municipal employees without the consent or recommendation of the Mayor or does the appointment first have to be made by the Mayor and confirmed by the Board.

LSA-R.S. 33:386 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. In the event of a vacancy, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a successor to any such office.

In accordance with the portion of the statute quoted above and as was stated in Opinion Number 83-629, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, is given the authority to appoint all necessary non-elected municipal officers. *Page 2

You also asked how a position is filled if the Board of Aldermen refuses to confirm any of the appointments made by the mayor.

It has been the opinion of this office that in the event the board does not confirm an appointment of the mayor, the mayor shall appoint another candidate for confirmation by the board of aldermen. Thus, it is the opinion of this office that if an individual appointed to a municipal position by the mayor is not confirmed by the board of aldermen, then the mayor should appoint another candidate to the position for confirmation by the board.