Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mayor Garrett:

You have requested the opinion of this office concerning the appointment of the chief of police for the Village of Folsom.

At the outset, we note that the Village of Folsom is a Lawrason Act municipality, governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321, et seq. The town has an appointed, nonelected chief of police. The chief of police is appointed by the mayor, subject to the confirmation of the board of aldermen, at the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding the regular municipal election. R.S. 33:386(A) states:

A. At the first regular meeting of the board of alderman succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided for in R.S. 33:381(D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. In the event of a vacancy, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a successor to any such office. In making or approving such appointments and in filling vacancies, the mayor and board of aldermen shall give preference to residents of the municipality if all other considerations are equal.

At the January 8th, 2007 regular meeting in the new term of office the mayor reappointed the incumbent chief of police. The board of aldermen voted unanimously to reject the appointment.

Because the board of aldermen refused to confirm the appointment, the mayor must tender a new appointment. The mayor must tender a new appointment until both he and the board of aldermen concur. See Attorney General Opinions *Page 2 04-231 and 84-10, copies attached. Until his successor is appointed and confirmed, the incumbent chief of police will remain in office, pursuant to R.S. 42:2 which states:

Every public officer in this state except in case of impeachment or suspension, shall continue to discharge the duties of his office until his successor is inducted into office.

See also Attorney General Opinion 88-505, copy attached.

We note that the term of the incumbent chief of police has expired pursuant to R.S. 33:386(D):

D. The term of the clerk, tax collector, nonelected chief of police, street commissioner, municipal attorney, and court magistrate shall end at the time of the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election.

However, in accordance with R.S. 42:2 the chief of police whose term has expired must continue to discharge the duties of chief of police until an appointment is made.