Dear Chief Landry:
[…] Clearly there is a statutory requirement in R.S. 33:3812 for all members of a waterworks commission to be a resident of the district to be qualified to serve. Whether or not the members of the Assumption Parish Waterworks District also have to be a resident of the ward they are appointed for is unclear.
We have opined in the past that a member of a board who no longer meets the residency requirement of the position creates a vacancy in that position, but is required to continue to serve until a successor is appointed. Atty.Gen.Op. No. 97-54.
It is important to note that R.S. 33:3813(B) provides that "[a]ll commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the authority which appointed them." Thus, it is our opinion that if a member of a waterworks commission moves outside of the district, he no longer meets the qualifications of that office.