Opinion Number
[…] The Board renders advisory opinions regarding the Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics, La.R.S. 42:1111, etseq. The mailing address for the Louisiana State Board of Ethics is P.O. Box 4368, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70821, phone 225-219-5600.

We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL, ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY:___________________________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK, ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. 42:62(3) defines "employment" to mean "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."

2 La.R.S. 42:62((2) defines appointive office as "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

3 La.R.S. 42:63(D) provides:

D. No person holding an elective office in a political subdivision of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office or full-time appointive office in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof.