Dear Assistant Chief Smith:
[…] The first issue that must be addressed is the legality of multiple employment under Louisiana's Dual Office-holding prohibitions (La. R.S. 42:61-66). The controlling statute in this regard is La. R.S. 42:63(E), which provides, in pertinent part:
No person holding a full time appointive office or full time employment in the government of this state shall hold another full time appointive office or full time employment in the government of the state of Louisiana, in the government of a political subdivision thereof, or in a combination of these.
Section 63(E) applies to the various governmental positions of city attorney, mayor's court magistrate, and public defender. Under La. R.S. 42:62(9), "political subdivision" means "A parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government . . . authorized by law to perform governmental functions. In addition, for purposes of [the dual office-holding prohibitions] mayor's courts, justice of the peace courts, district attorneys . . . and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions."
Furthermore, for purposes of the Dual Office-holding provisions of La.