Dear Chief Bonner:
[…] (5) Each employee of the police department employed in the position, grade or class of assistant chief of police, not less than four hundred and twenty dollars per month.
4 In accord are Opinions 97-393 and 95-275.
5 R.S. 33:404(A)(5) states:
A. The mayor shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities. . . . (5) To prepare and submit an annual operations budget and a capital improvements budget for the municipality to the board of aldermen in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 39:1301 et seq. and any other supplementary laws or ordinances.
6 R.S. 33:406(A)(3) states, in pertinent part: "Any act of the board which would provide for the appropriation of funds, the incurrence of debt, or the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness shall be by ordinance. . . . ."
7 A line item is "a sum of money dedicated to a specific purpose, a separate fiscal unit." Henry v. Edwards, 346 So.2d 153, 157 (La. 1977).