Dear Chief Bonner:
[…] Act municipality such as the Town of Sterlington, the actual authority to hire and fire police personnel is vested in the mayor and the board of aldermen, pursuant to R.S.33:362(A)(3) stating that "subject to law. . . . .and applicable civil service rules and regulations, the board of aldermen shall, by ordinance, provide policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees including the hiring and firing of such employees". Hiring and firing of police personnel *Page 3 remains within the authority of the governing body, despite the somewhat contradictory language of R.S. 33:423, which provides that an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel".
The recommendation requirement of R.S. 33:423, and whether or not a local governing authority could proceed to hire or fire police officers without the approval of an elected chief of police, are issues which have been much discussed in previous opinions issued by this office.