Dear Chief Bonner:
[…] Any budget amendment reducing the salaries of Sterlington police officers as set forth in the original budget ordinance must comply with R.S. 33:3910, stating "the governing authority shall adopt a budget amendment in an open meeting to reflect such change". R.S. 33:406(B)(3) further states "each proposed amendment to an ordinance shall be presented in writing or reduced to writing before its final consideration . . . " in an open meeting of the board of aldermen. Finally, R.S.33:406(B)(2) states "no ordinance. . . . shall be adopted until a public hearing on it has been held".
Numerous opinions of this office have acknowledged that the board of aldermen may decrease the funds originally budgeted to the police department.