Opinion Number
[…] La. Const. art. VII § 10.9(B) provides:

B. Appropriations from the Louisiana Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes:

Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisianachildren through the enhancement of educational opportunities andthe provision of appropriate health care, which shall include butnot be limited to: * * *

The constitutional provision proceeds to list the purposes for which appropriations from the Louisiana Fund may be used; however, this list is not exclusive. La.R.S. 39:98.4(B) provides additional purposes which include:

B. Appropriations from the Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes provided in this Subsection . . .

(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through enhancement of educational opportunities and provision of appropriate health care through:

(a) Prekindergarten educational programs by city and parish school boards to provide quality early care and education facilitating the healthy development and school readiness of at-risk four-year- old children.

* * *

(e) Assistance to schools and school districts which are found to be in need of corrective action under the State School and District Accountability System.

Millennium Leverage Fund La. Const. art. VII § 10.10 establishes the Millennium LeverageFund. The Millennium Leverage Fund is a special permanent trustfund. La. Const. art.