Opinion Number
[…] D. All employer and employee contributions for the payment of premiums for group benefits for state employees contracted for under the provisions of this Chapter shall be deposited directly with the office. The office shall pay all monies for such benefits as they become due and payable.

La.R.S. 42:802(A)(2) provides that OGB shall "exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities and shall administer and implement the programs authorized in this Section." The collection of premium payments is a function that OGB must perform in the administration and implementation of its programs.