Opinion Number
[…] La. Const.art. VII § 10.1 also creates a "Support Fund" in which certainrecurring revenues and investment income are deposited and fromwhich appropriations for certain educational programs are made.Disbursements from the Support Fund (8(g) funds) are made to theBoard of Regents for higher education purposes and the Board ofElementary and Secondary Education (BESE) for elementary andsecondary education purposes. City, parish and other local schoolsystems are allocated certain funds from the disbursements made toBESE. La. Const. art. VII § 10.1 and La.R.S. 17:3801 listspecific educational purposes for which 8(g) funds may beallocated. La. Const. art. VII § 10.1(D)(2) provides as follows:

(2) The treasurer shall disburse not more than fifty percent of the monies in the Support Fund as that money is appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education for any or all of the following elementary and secondary educational purposes:

(a) To provide compensation to city or parish school board professional instructional employees.

(b) To insure an adequate supply of superior textbooks, library books, equipment, and other instructional materials.

(c) To fund exemplary programs in elementary and secondary schools designed to improve elementary or secondary student academic achievement or vocational-technical skill.

(d) To fund carefully defined research efforts, including pilot programs, designed to improve elementary and secondary student academic achievement.

(e) To fund school remediation programs and preschool programs.

(f) To fund the teaching of foreign languages in elementary and secondary schools.

(g) To fund an adequate supply of teachers by providing scholarships or stipends to prospective teachers in academic or vocational-technical areas where there is a critical teacher shortage.

Appropriations from the Support Fund are made pursuant to a program and budget submitted by BESE to the legislature. La. Const. art. VII § 10.1(C). BESE's program and budget currently includes block grants to local school systems.