Dear Mr. Chastain:
[…] For the following reasons, it is our opinion that the professional services agreement between SRA and Meyer is not subject to the aforementioned procurement laws.
LSA-R.S. 38:2325 provides, in pertinent part, with respect to the powers of SRA, the following:
"Said Authority shall have the power:
* * *
(d) To let contracts for the construction or acquisition in any other manner of property and facilities incident to carrying out the corporate purposes of the Authority, which contract shall be let in such manner as shall be determined by the board of commissioners." (Emphasis added)
LSA-R.S. 38:2337 further provides, in part:
"This Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable . . . . This Chapter being intended to carry out a function of the state to protect the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the portion of the state to be affected hereby, shall be liberally construed by the courts to effect its purposes." (Emphasis added.)