Dear Mr. Chastain:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Despite its transfer within the Executive Branch to the Department of Transportation and Development, LSA-R.S.36:801.1(D) provides that the SRA "shall continue to perform and administer its functions which are in the nature of accounting and budget control, procurement and contract management, management and program analysis, data processing, personnel management, and grants management." Section 801.1(E) further provides that the SRA "shall exercise the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided by the constitution and by law and shall administer and implement the programs authorized in this Section or any other provision of law independently of the secretary, the undersecretary, and any assistant secretary."
In Arnold v.