Opinion Number
[…] This office has previously recognized that the fact that public property is leased to a private entity does not preclude it from being used for a public purpose so as to be exempt from ad valorem taxes. See Atty.Gen.Op. Nos. 93-392 and 89-599.

Industrial Development Boards are nonprofit public corporations organized pursuant to R.S. 51:1151, et seq. for the purpose of promoting the existence, development and expansion of commerce, trade and industry in this state. With regard to Industrial Development Boards, R.S. 51:1152 provides, in pertinent part:

"A. The legislature hereby finds and determines:

(1) That the existence, development and expansion of commerce and industry are essential to the economic growth of the state and to the full employment, welfare and prosperity of its citizens;

* * *

(4) That the present and future health, safety, right to gainful employment, and the general welfare of the people of the state merit and require the assistance of the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions in the development within the state and its political subdivisions of industrial, agricultural, manufacturing, and research enterprises . . . and in the attraction and retention of sound business and commercial enterprises which contribute to the economic growth and vitality of the state and its political subdivisions;

* * *

(6) That the means and measures herein authorized by this chapter and the assistance provided in this chapter, especially with respect to financing, are in the public interest and serve a public purpose of the state in promoting the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens of the state . . . by the securing and retaining of private industrial, commercial and other enterprises and the resulting maintenance of a higher level of employment and economic activity and stability.

B. It is the intent of the legislature by passage of this Chapter to authorize the incorporation in the several municipalities or in the parishes in this state of public corporations to acquire, own, lease, rent, repair, renovate, improve, finance, sell, and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to promote industry and develop trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial and other enterprises to locate in this state and further the use of its agricultural products and natural resources . . . and to acquire, own, lease, rent, repair, renovate, improve, finance, sell, and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to attract and retain business and commercial enterprises in the municipality or parish to