Opinion Number
[…] We note, however, that the clear legislative intent of the Child Protection Act is to provide a safe environment for children who are under the supervision and control of persons other than family members. La.R.S. 17:15 specifically prohibits school boards from hiring a person who has been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to certain crimes as "a teacher, substitute teacher, bus driver, substitute bus driver, or janitor, or as a temporary, part-time, or permanent school employee of any kind." While La.R.S. 17:15 may not apply directly to NOO, it is the opinion of this office that a school board would be exposing itself to an increased risk of liability if it allowed entities with whom it contracts, such as NOO, to hire a person in a position of supervisory or disciplinary authority