Dear Mr. Matherne:
[…] Under LSA-R.S. 42:63, a person holding an elective office in the government of this state is prohibited from holding employment in the government of this state. LSA-R.S. 42:63(C) provides:
C. No person holding an elective office in the government of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office, a full-time appointive office, or employment in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof.
There is an exemption which allows an individual employed in a professional educational capacity to hold an elective office. LSA-R.S.42:66(B) provides:
B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
In the opinion of this office, an individual who holds the rank of assistant professor and teaches a course at Nicholls State University is employed in a "professional educational capacity" with an educational institution.