Dear Mr. Matherne:
[…] LSA-R.S. 42:63(C) provides:
(C) No person holding an elective office in the government of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office, a full-time appointive office, or employment in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof.
There is an exemption within the law which allows an individual employed in a professional educational capacity to hold an elective office. LSA-R.S. 42:66(B) provides:
(B) Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
You advise you are required to teach at least one three (3) hour course at the university. For this reason, we are of the opinion that you are "employed in a professional educational capacity" under the statute. The exemption is applicable, and you may hold both positions concurrently.