Opinion Number
[…] See R.S.47:1907(G)(2) and R.S. 47:1907(H)(3)1. However, this portion of the statute may be considered constitutionally infirm. LSA-Const. Art. 10, Section 23 (1974) states "the compensation of an elected public official shall not be reduced during the term for which he is elected."

We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY: ___________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:ams

1 R.S. 47:1907(G)(2) provides:

(2) Recertification requirements shall be met prior to December thirty-first of the fifth year. If these requirements are not met, the designee will lose certification and certification compensation until recertification requirements are met. After using a specific course toward recertification, the designee shall not be permitted to use the same course again toward recertification for one five-year period. Hours shall not be carried forward from one five-year period to another. If the designee teaches courses for the International Association of Assessing Officers or the Appraisal Institute, the designee shall receive credit for those hours.

R.S. 47:1907(H)(3) provides:

(3) If an assessor does not complete the certification program as provided for in this Section or if after certification an assessor does not receive recertification within each five year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.

OPINION NUMBER 92-595(A)

July 28, 1997

4 ASSESSORS

R.S. 47:1907; Act 1435 of 1997