Dear Mr. Pratt:
[…] We trust this adequately responds to your request. If you should have any questions about the response contained herein, please feel free to contact our office.
Yours very truly,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ MICHAEL J. VALLAN Assistant Attorney General
JDC/MJV/crt
1 La.R.S. 38:2337 provides, in pertinent part, "This Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable. . .".