Dear Ms. Core:
[…] Next, you ask whether a property owner meets the notice requirement of La.R.S. 47:2305(A) by receiving a building permit from an appropriate governmental agency in the parish in which the property is located. We could find no support for this proposition. Thus, we believe that a property owner does not meet the notice requirement of La.R.S. 47:2305(A) by receiving a building permit from an appropriate governmental agency in the parish in which the property is located.
Thirdly, you ask whether the assessor has any discretion regarding the application of the penalty set forth in La.R.S. 47:2306. That statute provides the following:
*Page 3A. In the event that the landowner obtains a use value assessment by means of false certifications on his application, or fails to timely notify the assessor of loss of eligibility for use value assessment as required by Section 5(A) of this Act, 2 he shall be liable for a penalty equal to five times the difference between the tax under a market value assessment and the tax under a use value assessment for the tax years in which the use value assessment was attributable to the false certifications or failure to timely notify the assessor of loss of eligibility.
B. The tax collector in each parish upon notification by the assessor of a taxpayer's liability for penalty as provided in Section 6(A) above, shall have the authority and the responsibility for collecting the penalties provided for in this Section, and shall disburse said penalties, pro rata, to the same authorities as taxes for current year are disbursed.