Dear Ms. Core:
[…] Dear Ms. Core:
Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for research and reply. You ask several questions regarding land use valuation for ad valorem tax purposes.
Under La.Const. art. VII, § 18(C), "[b]onafide agricultural, horticultural, marsh, and timber lands, as defined by general law, shall be assessed for tax purposes at ten percent of use value rather than fair market value." Additionally, La.R.S. 47:2303 provides that the following requirements must be met to qualify for use value assessment: