Dear Mr. Manning:
[…] Furthermore, it is clear in the statutes relating to the termination and re-creation of statutory entities that "statutory entities" and "programs" are to be considered as two distinct concepts. For example, R.S. 49:193(D)(2) provides that the standing committees shall make evaluations for the purpose of achieving "the elimination or consolidation of entities, programs, or activities" which are duplicative of other "entities, programs, or activities". Also, R.S. 49:193.1(A) authorizes each standing committee to ". . . conduct a more extensive evaluation of selected statutory entities under its jurisdiction or of particular programs of such entities. . . .". Finally, we refer you to R.S. 49:194, and in particular, Section (A) thereof, which indicates that the evaluation of and re-creation of programs is a process distinct from that of evaluating and re-creating statutory entities.