Dear Mr. Lewis:
[…] The questions regarding your retirement benefits must be forwarded to the Legal Department of the Louisiana School Employees' Retirement System, P.O. Box 44516, Baton Rouge, LA 70804, phone 225-925-6484.We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: _____________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 La.R.S. 42:62(7) provides "the legislative branch of state government includes the members of the Senate and House of Representatives. . . ."
2 La.R.S. 42:62(9) provides "political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. . . ."
3 La.Const. Art. X § 9 provides: