Dear Mr. Carroll:
[…] Article X, Section 29.1(A)(2) defines "part-time public servant" to include a member of a city council. *Page 3It is the opinion of this office that neither the state dual officeholding provisions, nor the provisions of the City of Kenner home rule charter, prohibit you from serving as council member while at the same time holding federal employment. However, be advised that should you intend to campaign again for the city council, federal government employees are subject to the provisions of the Hatch Act,5 U.S.C. § 1501-1508, concerning certain political activities. Under5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(3), the Hatch Act states that ". . . [a federal] employee may not . . . run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office." The Hatch Act further provides for the removal or suspension from public employment of any employee who is a candidate in a partisan election. See 5 U.S.C. § 7326.2