Dear Mr. Carroll:
[…] Any potential ethical questions concerning this matter arising under the Code of Governmental Ethics, La.R.S. 42:1111, et seq., are addressed by advisory ruling of the Louisiana State Board of Ethics. The Board may be contacted at P.O. Box 4368, Baton Rouge, LA 70821, phone 225-219-5600. *Page 4
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 La.R.S. 42:66(D) states:
D. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee from holding another municipal and/or parochial officer or employment as specifically authorized by a legislative or home rule charter, nor shall it be construed to authorize a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee to hold another municipal and/or parochial office or employment when prohibited by a home rule charter.
2 5 U.S.C. § 7326 provides for the following penalties:
An employee or individual who violates Section 7323 or 7324 of this title shall be removed from his position, and funds appropriated for the position from which removed thereafter may not be used to pay the employee or individual.