Opinion Number
[…] (b) to represent, directly or indirectly, public or privately an ability and willingness to do any act described in Paragraph (a);

(c) to use any title, words, abbreviation or letters in a manner or under circumstances which induce the belief that the person using them is qualified to do any act described in Paragraph (a), except where such person is a Veterinarian.

In accordance with R.S. 37:1514 no person shall practice veterinary medicine in this state who is not a "licensed veterinarian or holder of a valid temporary permit issued by the Board"; and R.S. 37:1513(6) provides that "licensed veterinarian" means "a person who is validly and currently licensed to practice veterinary medicine in the State". R.S. 37:1514 which prohibits a person from the practice of veterinary medicine who is not licensed, further provides this shall not be construed to prohibit "an employee of the federal, state or local government performing his official duties".

Audubon Park and the Aquarium of the Americas are owned by the City of New Orleans. In City of New Orleans v.