Dear Ms. Vorise:
[…] This office does not address the application of the Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics, as the State Board of Ethics renders advisory opinions resolving ethical concerns. The address for the La. State Board of Ethics is P.O. Box 4368, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70821, phone number: 225-219-5600. *Page 7
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 La.R.S. 42:64(A)(1) states ". . . local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana . . ."
2 The United States Census Bureau's Census 2000 demographic profile tabulated the population of Maringouin, Louisiana to be 1,262. See http://factfinder.census.gov.