Dear Chief Menard:
[…] See, for example, La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 05-0058 (ordinance cannot mandate police to perform all lawful requests of mayor and board of alderman). Similarly, an ad hoc mayoral advisory committee cannot require a police chief to alter the operation of a police department. Such gross meddling would constitute an assault on a police chiefs inherent power and authority to manage such department's daily operation.
Support for the foregoing proposition is contained in La. R.S. 33:423 (A) which provides that "[t]he marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex-officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. . . . "
These statutes — La. R.S. 33:404 (A) (9), 33:404 (B) and 33:423 (A) — do not conflict with each other. A mayor may appoint individuals of his choice to conduct a fact-finding mission and to render a report on the outcome of their investigation.