Opinion Number
[…] See La.R.S. 11:1733. "Member" is defined at La.R.S. 11:1732(18) as "a contributing employee who is covered under the provisions of this Chapter," while "employee" is defined at La.R.S. 11:1732(13) as "a person including an elected official, actively employed by a participating employer on a permanent, regularly scheduled basis of at least an average of thirty-five hours per week."1 *Page 4

You seek to invoke the provisions of La.R.S. 11:1765 in order to purchase service credit in MERS for the time you served as a city councilman. La.R.S. 11:1765 was enacted by Acts 1992, No. 880, § 1, which became effective on July 8, 1992, and provides any member of MERS "serving or who has served, as a city councilman or alderman who has prior service in that office and has been precluded from purchasing credit . . ., shall be allowed to purchase such service if application is made to the Municipal Employees' Retirement System . . ."

MERS is not only governed by the provisions at La.R.S. 11:1731 through 1884, but also by the general and preliminary provisions included in, and made part of, Title 11, entitled the Louisiana Public Retirement Law. SeeLa.R.S. 11:1 et seq.