Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Ranatza:

You ask if the Peace Officer Standards and Training (P.O.S.T.) Council has authority to amend its rule regarding certified training programs for those peace officers who are "grandfathered" (employed prior to January 1, 1086) but have an interruption of full-time service. We respond in the affirmative to your question.

R.S. 40:2405 governs peace officer training requirements and provides, in pertinent part:

A. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council- approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who fails to comply with this requirement shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.

(2) In addition, any person employed or commissioned as a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer prior to July 1, 1998, including those persons employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, who has not satisfactorily completed a basic firearms training program, shall do so no later than August 1, 1999. All other such persons who begin employment subsequent to July 1, 1998 shall satisfactorily complete a basic firearms training program prescribed by the council within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who does not comply with the provisions of this Paragraph shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer, reserve peace officer, or part-time peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties.

* * * * *

C. Peace officers employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, may continue their employment and their receipt of supplemental pay without compliance with the provisions of this Section.

Those individuals employed prior to January 1, 1986 are exempt from the completion of a "certified training program" as contemplated by R.S. 40:2405A(1). Those employed subsequent to January 1, 1986 are subject to the requirements of R.S.40:2405A(1).