Dear Mr. Stutes:
[…] Accordingly, the district attorney is generally (and ultimately) responsible for the disposition of the forfeited property and for accounting for the proceeds.
Upon proper disposition and accounting by the state through the district attorney, the court, upon contradictory motion in the civil forfeiture proceeding, shall allocate the percentage of the proceeds resulting from the forfeiture and disposal according to law. R.S. 15:1356 (A)(3). However, "no forfeiture or disposition under this section shall affect the rights of factually innocent persons." R.S. 15:1536 [15:1356] (A)(2). All interested persons must be granted notice and an opportunity to be heard in the forfeiture and subsequent allocation procedures.