Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Provisions similar to the one above are found at LSA-R.S.11:2225(A)(11)(c) for the Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System, 11:887(A) for the Teachers' Retirement System, and11:541 for the State Employees' Retirement System. In addition, LSA-R.S. 11:102(B)(2)(a) provides:

"(a) If the amount of employer contributions received for the fiscal year is less than the actuarially required employer contribution for the fiscal year, due to the failure of the legislature to appropriate funds at the required employer contribution rate, the difference shall be paid by the state treasurer from the state general fund upon warrant from the governing authority of the retirement system." (Emphasis added.)

You question the application of these statutory provisions mandating the withdrawal of moneys from the State Treasury in light of Article III, Section 16(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. It provides:

"Section 16. (A) Specific Appropriation for One Year.