Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Judge Watkins:

This office is in receipt of your opinion request in which you ask the following:

(1) Can a justice of the peace seize a vehicle regardless of the price of the vehicle?

(2) Can a justice of the peace solicit suits from businesses by going to the business' office and picking up the suits?

(3) What is the proper venue for small claims suits and can a justice of the peace hear a suit if the defendant does not live in his ward?

In accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 4911:

"The civil jurisdiction of a justice of the peace court is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount of dispute does not exceed two thousand dollars."

R.S. 33:1706 gives the constable authority to seize and sell property and states:

"Constables may seize and sell movable and immovable property, under writs of justices of the peace, the same as the sheriffs may do."