Opinion Number
[…] Finding no other statutes or jurisprudence regarding the dollar amount jurisdiction of justice of the peace courts in issuing writs of seizure, a justice of the peace may only issue a writ of seizure in a matter where the underlying amount in dispute does not exceed two thousand dollars. A justice of the peace when presented with a valid judgment, may issue a writ of seizure upon the request of the petitioner for items sufficient to satisfy the judgment and the cost of the seizure and sale.

Regarding the sale of property by a constable or the justice of the peace court, please see R.S. 13:2587, which states as follows:

The Constable of a justice of the peace court shall sell the property seized at public auction on the day advertised therefor, at the office of the justice of the peace nearest the residence of the party whose property is seized, or at the most public place within three miles of such residence, to be designated by the justice of the peace who rendered the judgment, except in cities and towns where the sale shall be made in the same place where the sheriff sells property under execution.

The judgment debtor has the right to have the sale made at his residence in all cases.

If you have a question regarding the procedures for constable sales, please contact our office.

In determining whether or not to issue a writ a seizure on a vehicle, a justice of the peace should examine the situation and avoid seizures where the petitioner may be liable for excessive seizure.