Dear Constable Trascher:
[…] The amount of security required under a Writ or Attachment of Sequestration is set forth in Art. 3508 which states:
The security for the release of property seized under a writ of attachment or sequestration shall exceed by one-fourth the value of the property as determined by the court, or shall exceed by one-fourth the amount of the claim, whichever is the lesser.
Also, note R.S. 13:3879 regarding seizure of vessels or watercraft which states:
In all cases before any justice of the peace, where a writ or order of attachment, sequestration, or final seizure has been issued, under which any vessel, steamer, or other watercraft is being placed in the hands of any constable, the said vessel, steamer, or other watercraft shall not be subject to any other costs than those accrued on the first writs so issued. Any other writ or order of attachment or final seizure shall be levied on the first writ or order in the hands of the constable without any other costs whatever.
As per the fee schedule for a justice of the peace court found in R.S. 13:2590(5), a justice of the peace may receive $30.00 and $10.00 per additional defendant for a Writ of Sequestration.