Dear Senator Ewing and Representative Downer:
[…] It provides:
"The Casino Operating contract, when executed by the board and the applicant shall constitute the authority of the applicant to conduct the activities authorized by such contract." (Emphasis added)
Pursuant to this provision, the Board, as opposed to the Governor and/or the Legislature, should be signatory to the renegotiated contract. This authority was transferred to the Board by Act 7 of the 1996 First Extraordinary Session, the same session in which R.S. 27:224(D) and (E) were enacted.
We turn to the second question presented.
As you point out, R.S. 27:245(A) authorizes the Board to renegotiate the provisions of the casino operating contract if the casino operator is in bankruptcy.
With respect to renegotiation of the contract, R.S. 27:245(A) provides that the Board has the authority to:
". . . set aside or renegotiate the provisions of any casino operating contract of a casino operator who is voluntarily or involuntarily placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or similar status. The corporation may agree in writing to allow the casino operator to be placed in bankruptcy, receivership, conservatorship, or other similar status without setting aside, revoking or renegotiating the casino operating contract."
Clearly, no legislative approval or oversight is required by this section. Pursuant to R.S. 27:245(A), the Board is granted independent authority to renegotiate the casino operating contract in the event of a bankruptcy or a receivership.