Opinion Number
[…] A position defined to be held on a full-time basis "means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work." See La.R.S.42:62(4). A position defined to be held on a part-time basis "means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours worked in this Section as full-time." See La.R.S. 42:62(5).

Because both positions are held on a part-time basis, it is the opinion of this office that La.R.S. 42:63(E) does not prohibit one from holding both positions concurrently.