Opinion Number
[…] Based on the facts presented to us for review, it appears that the Bogalusa City Marshal may be refusing to serve court documents unless his $30.00 fee amount is paid. A marshal's refusal to serve court documents unless this unauthorized fee is paid is not based on an exception provided in La.R.S. 13:3477. As such, the refusal does not appear to be authorized and would be improper.

(3) If the Bogalusa City Marshal refuses to serve court documents isthat considered malfeasance?

Malfeasance in office is defined in La.R.S. 14:134, which states:

Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or

(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.