Dear Mr. Middleberg:
[…] Your second question is: May such a Louisiana non-profitcorporation have as its purpose the erection of buildings servinga public purpose such as the Garage for the Airport in order tolessen the burden of government?
R.S. 12:203(B)(2) provides that the articles of incorporation must set forth in "general terms, the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is to be formed, or that its purpose is to engage inany lawful activity for which corporations may be formed . . ." (Emphasis added) The general powers of a nonprofit corporation are set forth in R.S. 12:207, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. A corporation shall have the power to perform any acts which are necessary or proper to accomplish its purposes as expressed or implied in the articles, or which may be incidental thereto.
B. Without limiting the grant of power contained in subsection A of this section, it is hereby specifically provided that every corporation shall, subject to the provisions of subsection D of this section, have authority:
* * *
(4) In any legal manner to acquire, hold, use and alienate or encumber property of any kind, including monies and its own shares, subject to special provisions and limitations prescribed by law or the articles;
* * *
(6) To make contracts, to incur liabilities, to borrow money, to issue notes, bonds and other obligations, and to secure any of its obligations by hypothecation of any kind of property;
* * *
D. Except as otherwise provided in the articles or by-laws, a corporation may borrow money, purchase immovable property, or sell, lease, encumber or otherwise alienate any of its immovable property, only if a resolution so authorizing has been approval (sic) by the voting members at a regular or special meeting, convened after notice of its purpose. . . ." (Emphasis added)