Dear Mr. Middleberg:
[…] As stated in C.C. art. 24: "There are two kinds of persons: natural persons and juridical persons. A natural person is a human being. A juridical person is an entity to which the law attributes personality, such as a corporation or a partnership . . ."
Accordingly, Louisiana law specifically authorizes a natural person or private individual to form a nonprofit corporation.
Your second question is: May such a Louisiana non-profitcorporation have as its purpose the erection of buildings servinga public purpose such as the Garage for the Airport in order tolessen the burden of government?
R.S. 12:203(B)(2) provides that the articles of incorporation must set forth in "general terms, the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is to be formed, or that its purpose is to engage inany lawful activity for which corporations may be formed . . ." (Emphasis added) The general powers of a nonprofit corporation are set forth in R.S. 12:207, which provides in pertinent part as follows: