Dear Mayor Savoy:
[…] OPINION NUMBER 92-545
May 26, 1993
97 SCHOOLS SCHOOL DISTRICTS — Property, Contracts, Etc.
LSA R:S. 17:87.6 LSA R:S. 33:1321 LSA R:S. 33:132
Under the "Local Services Law" a parish school board is not required to advertise for bids in order to sell surplus school property to the parish where it resides.
Mr. Olden C. Toups Jr. Grant and Barrow 238 Huey P. Long Avenue P.O. Box 484 Gretna, Louisiana 70054
Dear Mr. Toups:
You have requested our opinion as to whether the Jefferson Parish School Board may sell surplus school property to the Parish of Jefferson without advertising for bids.
La. R.S. 17:87.6 provides as follows:
"Any parish or city school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used, and in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such considerations as school board shall prescribe."
This statute provides the school board with the authority to sell school property once the school board declares that it is not needed for school purposes.