Opinion Number
[…] In order to qualify for this exemption, the following criteria must be met:

1. The organization must be a nonprofit corporation or association organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes.

2. No part of the net earnings of the organization can inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or member thereof.

3. The organization must be declared to be exempt from federal or state income tax.

An ad valorem tax levied on property owned by a charitable organization meeting the above requirements would, in our opinion, constitute an unconstitutional tax.

LSA-R.S. 47:305.14 addresses sales and use tax exemptions. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"A. (1)The sales and use taxes imposed by R.S. 47:302 and 47:331 shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property at, or admission charges for, outside gate admissions to, or parking fees associated with, events sponsored by . . . charitable . . . organizations, which are nonprofit, when the entire proceeds, except for the necessary expense connected therewith, are used for . . . charitable . . . purposes, including the furtherance of the . . . charitable . . . purpose of the organization.

* * *

(3) This Section shall not be construed to exempt any organization or activity from the payment of sales or use taxes otherwise required by law to be made on purchases made by these organizations."