Opinion Number
[…] See Opinion 05-0097.

However, if the position of assistant fire chief of the City of Broussard Volunteer fire department is compensated, the elected chief of police is prohibited by R.S. 42:63(D) from holding the position, because he may not hold any employment, whether full-time or part-time, with the municipality.1

Further, the fire department board administers fire department monies. Anyone holding a compensated position with the fire department, including a salaried assistant fire chief, is prohibited from serving on the same board which employs him. R.S. 42:64(A) sets forth certain combination of offices which are deemed incompatible. As applicable herein, R.S.42:64(A)(6) states:

Incompatible offices

A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers:

***

(6) Funds received by one office or employment are deposited with or turned over to the other office or position.

See also Opinion 04-0074, in which this office concluded that a paid fire chief may not serve as board member on the same fire board which employs him.