Dear Mr. Duplantis,
[…] LAW GOVERNING THE ALIENATION OF UNUSED SCHOOL LANDS La.R.S. 17:87.6 gives school boards the ability to alienate unused school property. La.R.S. 41:891-892 govern the sale of unused school lands, as long as the school lands are not sixteenth section lands, school indemnity lands, or any other school lands for which the sale of which are governed by La.R.S. 41:711, et. seq.
Because you have confirmed that none of the schools mentioned in your request are sixteenth section or indemnity lands, this opinion will focus on the law applicable to these particular properties. *Page 2 La.R.S. 17:87.6(A) states as follows:
Any city, parish, or other local public school board may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe.
La.R.S. 41:891-892 provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
§ 891. Sale of unused school Lands
Whenever the school board of any parish or city determines that any school lands or other immovable property under its control are no longer needed for school purposes and the best interest of the public school system would be served by the sale of such lands, the school board shall have the authority to dispose of such lands at public auction or under sealed bids in accordance with the procedure set forth in this subpart; provided that this subpart shall not apply to the sale of sixteenth section lands, school indemnity lands or any