Dear Mr. Gremillion:
[…] Past illegality does not justify future illegality. La. Civ. Code Art. 3.
As can be seen from the above, the unequivocal prohibition established by Article VII, Section 14 constitutes one of the most enduring and formally consistent constitutional provisions in Louisiana law. Further, it has been consistently recognized and upheld by this office. Attorney General Opinion Nos. 94-515, 93-787, 93-766, 93-665, 93-558, 92-494, 91-104, 90-652, 89-180 and 84-871. With this in mind, we turn to your inquiry.
The District was created pursuant to R.S. 33:9101. The purposes for the District are clearly enumerated by the Legislature in Section 9102(A) as follows:
"§ 9102. Purposes
It has been shown to be in the public interest to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid. The provision of a single, primary three-digit emergency number through which emergency services can be quickly and efficiently obtained will provide a significant contribution to law enforcement and other public service efforts by simplifying the notification of public service personnel. Furthermore, the identification of all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places by name and number will serve to decrease the response time of law enforcement and public service personnel to emergency calls by facilitating the systematic location of such places without difficulty and ambiguity. Such a simplified means of procuring emergency services will result in the saving of life, a reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of criminals, and ultimately the saving of monies. Establishment of a uniform emergency number and identification of thoroughfares and dwelling places are matters of concern and interest to all citizens. It is the purpose of this Chapter to establish the number 911 as the primary emergency telephone number for use in communications districts created in parishes as herein provided and to provide for the identification of all streets, roads, highways and dwelling places in such districts which are not otherwise designated by name and number." (Emphasis added.)
In accordance with Section 9101, the Rapides Parish Police Jury, by Ordinance passed on February 18, 1986, created the District and facilitated the appointment of its Board of Commissioners ("Board").