Dear Mayor-Elect Hayward:
[…] The provisions of the Lawrason Act which are pertinent to your request are as follows:
R.S. 33:362. Exercise of municipal powers; legislative, executive
"A. (1) The legislative powers of a municipality shall be vested in and exercised by the board of aldermen.
* * *
(3) Subject to law, including R.S. 33:423.2 and 423.3, and applicable civil service rules and regulations, the board of aldermen shall, by ordinance, provide policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees including the hiring and firing of such employees."R.S. 33:381. Municipal officers
"A. The officers of every municipality shall be a mayor, aldermen, a chief of police, a tax collector, and a clerk.R.S. 33:386. Appointment of municipal officials; bond required
"A. At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided for in R.S. 33:381(D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381 . . .
* * *
C. The mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, may appoint and fix compensation for an attorney at law for the municipality, whose duties in such capacity may include representation of all municipal officers as defined by R.S. 33:381(A) in actions against them in connection with and arising out of their functions as such officers, and other duties as prescribed by the mayor. The municipality may also employ counsel to represent its interest should the occasion require." (Emphasis added)R.S. 33:404. Duties of mayor