Dear Mayor Hollingsworth,
[…] The purpose of attending the academy is to allow the police officer to become certified by the Peace Officer Standards and Training Council (P.O.S.T.).2 The academy will last approximately ten weeks.
A "peace officer" must become P.O.S.T. certified within one calendar year from the date of his or her initial employment. La.R.S. 40:2405(A)(1). Failure to do so results in the officer being unable to exercise the authority of a peace officer. Id. See also La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 04-0096. *Page 2
The answer to your question is found in La.R.S. 40:2405(F), which provides as follows:
(1) After July 1, 2003, every governmental entity of this state intending to employ on a permanent basis a peace officer who has satisfactorily completed a certified law enforcement training course and basic firearms training program as required under this Section may, as a condition of employment, require a newly appointed peace officer to enter into a written employment contract executed prior to employment for a period of not longer than two years from the date of satisfactory completion of the certified training course and basic firearms training program.
(2) If a peace officer who has entered into a contract authorized under this Subsection accepts employment as a peace officer with another governmental entity, the peace officer shall reimburse the governmental entity that initially hired the peace officer for the total costs incurred and expended during his or her training program, including the officer's salary paid during the training period.
(3) The amount of reimbursement authorized by this Subsection shall be prorated based upon the percentage of time that the peace officer completed his or her employment contract. The amount of reimbursement authorized by this Subsection after the pro rata amount is calculated shall be reduced by the cost of the training provided by the Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice.
(4) The governmental entity which initially paid for the peace officer's law enforcement training course and basic firearms training program shall submit an itemized sworn statement to the peace officer, shall demand payment thereof, and may enforce collection of the obligation through civil remedies and procedures.