Dear Mayor Hollingsworth,
[…] VII, Sec. 14(A).3
We trust this adequately responds to your request. However, if our office can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Yours very truly,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL Attorney General
BY:__________________________ Lindsey K. Hunter Assistant Attorney General
JDC/LKH/crt
1 This opinion does not address whether the Town of Elton has an obligation to seek reimbursement for the public funds it spent to have the officer attend the last police academy when the officer did not complete the police academy due to non-passing grades.
2 "Peace officer" is defined by La.R.S. 40:2402(1)(a) to mean "any full-time employee of the state, a municipality, a sheriff, or other public agency, whose permanent duties actually include the making of arrests, the performing of searches and seizures, or the execution of criminal warrants, and is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or for the enforcement of penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state, but not including any elected or appointed head of a law enforcement department." The term "peace officer" also includes "those sheriff's deputies whose duties include the care, custody, and control of inmates" and "full-time military police officers within the Military Department, State of Louisiana." La.R.S. 40:2401(1)(b)-(c).
3 In accord are La. Atty. Gen. Op.