Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

* * *

(l) To purchase or construct all works and facilities necessary or convenient to the exercise of the foregoing powers and to accomplish the purposes specified in this Chapter, and to purchase or otherwise acquire, within its territorial jurisdiction all real and personal property necessary or convenient for carrying out such purposes.

As if those powers were not sweeping enough, R.S. 38:2337 provides:

This Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable . . . . This Chapter being intended to carry out a function of the state to protect the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the portion of the state to be affected hereby, shall be liberally contrued by the courts to effect its purposes.

Rarely in our law do we find such a sweeping grant of independent authority to an agency of the state.