Dear Mr. Banks:
[…] At issue was the amendment of an ordinance previously adopted by the Board on January 27, 2011. Two aldermen voted in favor of amending the ordinance, two voted against, and one alderman abstained. The Mayor cast the tie-breaking vote in the affirmative to amend the ordinance. You have asked whether it was appropriate for the Mayor to cast the tie-breaking vote in this instance.
The Town of Ferriday is governed by the Lawrason Act, La.R.S. 33:321 et seq. Of particular relevance to your inquiry are two provisions contained in such act. La.R.S. 33:405(A)(1) provides that "[t]he mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote. La.R.S. 33:406(A)(1) provides that "[a]ny law enacted by a board of aldermen shall be by ordinance . . . No ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of the majority of the board."