Dear Mr. Banks:
[…] The Mayor cast the tie-breaking vote in the affirmative to amend the ordinance. You have asked whether it was appropriate for the Mayor to cast the tie-breaking vote in this instance.
The Town of Ferriday is governed by the Lawrason Act, La.R.S. 33:321 et seq. Of particular relevance to your inquiry are two provisions contained in such act. La.R.S. 33:405(A)(1) provides that "[t]he mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote. La.R.S. 33:406(A)(1) provides that "[a]ny law enacted by a board of aldermen shall be by ordinance . . . No ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of the majority of the board."