Dear Steven Kaufman
[…] Annotated Code of Maryland, Health Occupations Article, §§ 3-101(g), 3-301, 3-302(d),3-303, 3-304(e)(2).

4 We also received materials from the Maryland Acupuncture Society and nearly identical letters from approximately 30 licensed acupuncturists arguing that there is no substantive difference between acupuncture and dry needling.

5 The Maryland Acupuncture Act defines acupuncture as "a form of health care, based on a theory of energetic physiology, that describes the interrelationship of the body organs or functions with an associated point or combination of points." HO § 1A-101(b). The statute defines the practice of acupuncture as:

(1) . . . the use of oriental medical therapies for the purpose of normalizing energetic physiological functions including pain control, and for the promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health.

(2)"Practice acupuncture" includes:

(i) Stimulation of points of the body by the insertion of acupuncture needles;

(ii) The application of moxibustion; and