N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
[…] Although not
dispositive, the Physical Therapy Board’s construction of the statutory term “physical
therapy” so as to encompass dry needling is persuasive authority for this Court.
Here the Physical Therapy Board determined that dry needling falls within
the statutory definition of physical therapy. Specifically, the Physical Therapy Board
concluded that “dry needling is a treatment that uses physical or rehabilitative
Medical Society, a voluntary membership association, has no authority to define or regulate
surgery. Rather, the Medical Board, which was established pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 90-2, is
charged with the authority “to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit
and protection of the people of North Carolina.” For purposes of our review in the instant
case, neither the Medical Board nor the Medical Society have asserted that they play a role
in governing the practice of physical therapy. Therefore, we are not persuaded by this
argument.
-8-