N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
[…] used in the practice of physical therapy. Specifically, the language in the definition
encompasses what is taught in educational programs and training as appropriate for
regulation by the Board. This language does not limit the Board’s authority to adopt
rules to accomplish this purpose.1 The only prohibitions set forth by the General
Assembly are explicit: “Physical therapy does not include the application of roentgen
rays or radioactive materials, surgery,2 manipulation of the spine unless prescribed
1 N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a) (2017) defines a “[r]ule” as “any agency regulation, standard,
or statement of general applicability that implements or interprets an enactment of the
General Assembly . . . .”
2 The Acupuncture Board attempts to argue that dry needling qualifies as “surgery”
based upon a definition promulgated by the North Carolina Medical Society; however, the
-7-
N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
Opinion of the Court