N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
[…] 2 The Acupuncture Board attempts to argue that dry needling qualifies as “surgery”
based upon a definition promulgated by the North Carolina Medical Society; however, the
-7-
N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
Opinion of the Court
by a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina, or medical diagnosis
of disease.” Id. The General Assembly gave the Physical Therapy Board the power to
“[a]dopt, amend, or repeal any rules or regulations necessary to carry out the
purposes of this Article and the duties and responsibilities of the Board.” N.C.G.S. §
90-270.92(9) (2017). The General Assembly specifically expressed that the “powers
and duties enumerated [for the Board] are granted for the purpose of enabling the
Board to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare against unqualified or
incompetent practitioners of physical therapy, and are to be liberally construed to
accomplish this objective.” Id. § 90-270.92 (2017). (emphasis added). This language
vests the Board with broad authority to regulate the practice of physical therapy and
adopt administrative rules and regulations governing the profession. Although not