N.C. ACUPUNCTURE LICENSING BD. V. N.C. BD. OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAM’RS
[…] necessarily not “statement[s] of general applicability” that would require formal
rulemaking. Id. § 150B-2(8a), see id. § 150B-18 (2017). Therefore, this change in
policy is not forbidden by the Rules Review Commission’s subsequent rejection of a
rule on a related subject.
Additionally, the Acupuncture Board contends that because of the Physical
Therapy Board’s 2002 policy statement excluding dry needling from the practice of
physical therapy, the 2010 policy statement expanded the scope of the practice of
physical therapy in contravention of the Administrative Procedure Act. See id. §
150B-19(2) (2017) (“An agency may not adopt a rule that . . . [e]nlarges the scope of a
profession, occupation, or field of endeavor for which an occupational license is
required.”) This argument misapprehends that provision of the Administrative
Procedure Act. Id. This subsection prevents an agency from expanding the activities
that require a license beyond those identified by the legislature, but the provision