Dear Sheriff Golding:
[…] 4. The liability of the Sheriff or a municipality for actions of a municipal police officer serving as a special deputy depends on the circumstances. The officer remains an employee of the municipality and is not considered an employee of the Sheriff or County. Even if a claim were asserted against the Sheriff, in most cases, the Sheriff would have no individual liability, but the suit would essentially be against the State.

I Law Enforcement Duties of Sheriff The State Constitution provides for a sheriff in each county and Baltimore City. Maryland Constitution, Article IV, § 44. The Constitution does not specifically enumerate a sheriff's duties, but simply provides that each sheriff shall "exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law." Id. Accordingly, a Maryland sheriff has the powers and duties of a sheriff at common law, except as modified by statute or court rule. See 84 Opinions of the Attorney General (1999) [Opinion 99-016 (October 18, 1999)].