Dear Sheriff Golding:
[…] Id. Thus, in the absence of a statute limiting the authority of the sheriff, the sheriff's duties, including law enforcement duties, are equivalent to what they were at common law. 60 Opinions of the Attorney General 647, 649-50 (1975).

In a county that has not established a county police force, such as Harford County, the sheriff remains the county's primary law enforcement officer, with the duty to enforce the criminal laws throughout the county. Soper v. Montgomery County, 294 Md. at 338-39; see also CP § 2-103 (defining "primary law enforcement officer", for the purpose of execution of certain arrest warrants, to include "the sheriff or the sheriff's designee in a county without a police department"). Where, however, either the county or a municipality has established a police force, general law enforcement functions are the responsibility of the local police department, and not the sheriff. See Soper,294 Md. at 343-45.