Dear Sheriff Golding:
[…] B. Statutory Modifications of Sheriff's Appointment Authority

The appointment authority of the sheriff under common law has been modified to some degree by the General Assembly. For example, the Legislature has prescribed the number of deputies who may be appointed in certain counties and provided for tenure and specified employment benefits, including compensation. Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts Judicial Proceedings Article, ("CJ") § 2-309. To the extent that a sheriff's appointment authority has not been modified by CJ § 2-309 or other statutes,3 the sheriff retains the appointment authority bestowed by the common law. 58 Opinions of the Attorney General 708, 714 (1973).

The Legislature has authorized the Sheriff of Harford County to "appoint the number of deputies at the compensation provided in the county budget." CJ § 2-309(n)(3).4 The Sheriff may also appoint as special deputy sheriffs the chiefs of police of municipalities in Harford County, as well as municipal police officers who have been certified by the Maryland Police Training Commission.