Dear Honorable Doyle Niemann
[…] Principles of statutory construction direct us first to the language of the respective statutes. See, e.g., Facon v. State, 375 Md. 435, 445,825 A.2d 1096 (2003). Specific language in one section, and the absence of language in the other, suggests that the limitation on enforcement of the Maryland Vehicle Law does not pertain to officers acting under mutual aid agreements. First, the limiting provision of CP § 2-102 states:
This section does not authorize a police officer who acts under the authority granted by this section to enforce the Maryland Vehicle Law beyond the police officer's sworn jurisdiction.
CP § 2-102(b)(2) (emphasis supplied).