Dear Honorable Doyle Niemann
[…] CP § 2-102(b)(3)(ii). However, this authority is subject to a key limitation. It does not extend to enforcement of the Maryland Vehicle Law outside the officer's own jurisdiction. CP § 2-102(b)(2); see Boston v. Baltimore County Police Dep't, 357 Md. at 404; 89 Opinions of the Attorney General at 71-72.3
Pertinent to your inquiry, a municipal police officer may also exercise extra-territorial authority under a mutual aid agreement. CP § 2-105.4
B. Mutual Aid Agreements
CP § 2-105 provides that "the governing body of a . . . municipal corporation may determine the circumstances under which the police officers . . . of the . . . municipal corporation, together with all necessary equipment, may lawfully go or be sent beyond the boundaries of the . . . municipal corporation to any place within or outside the State." CP § 2-105(b).5 Further, the governing body may enter into a reciprocal agreement with another local government "for the period that it considers advisable" and may "establish and carry out a plan to provide mutual aid by providing its police officers . . . together with all necessary equipment. . . ." CP § 2-105(e)(1).6
The statute requires that a mutual aid agreement contain certain provisions concerning liability and indemnification related to the extra-territorial activities of the parties under the agreement.