Dear Mr. Berlage:
[…] That statute authorizes counties, municipalities, and the MNCPPC to enter into mutual aid agreements with other political subdivisions to provide personnel, including police officers, for mutual assistance. Pertinent to your question, the statute provides that the MNCPPC "may make a reciprocal agreement for the period that it considers advisable with . . . a county . . . and establish and carry out a plan to provide mutual aid by providing its police officers and other officers . . . together with all necessary equipment as provided in [CP § 2-105(b)]." CP § 2-105(e)(1).1 The cross-referenced section provides, in relevant part:
By action as in the regular routine for legislative enactment, the governing body of a county . . . may determine the circumstances under which the police officers . . . of the county . . . may lawfully go . . . beyond the boundaries of the county . . . to any place within or outside the State.
CP § 2-105(b) (emphasis added). For purposes of this section, "governing body"of a charter county with a county executive (such as Montgomery County) is defined as the county executive and county council. CP § 2-105(a).