Dear Mr. Berlage:
[…] In our opinion, the County may enter into the mutual aid agreement by enacting a law approving the agreement or by taking other appropriate action under County law that involves the participation of both the County Executive and the County Council. Approval by a resolution of the County Council alone would not suffice.
I Jurisdiction of Park Police The MNCPPC's enabling legislation authorizes it to establish a police force "to provide protection for the [MNCPPC]'s activities and property." Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 28, § 5-114(a). The Park Police are also "to prevent crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and motor vehicle laws of the State, enforce park regulations and perform whatever other related duties" are required by MNCPPC. Id.
As a general rule, the Park Police share concurrent jurisdiction with the Montgomery and Prince George's county police within the parks and other areas under the jurisdiction of the MNCPPC. Article 28, § 5-114(a).