Dear Mr. Berlage:
[…] Thus, the mechanism used by the County to enter into an agreement must involve both the Executive and the Council.
As noted above, CP § 2-105(b) requires the governing body of a county to take action "in the regular routine for legislative enactment."2 However, that type of action is required for a county to authorize its own police officers to "lawfully go . . . beyond the boundaries of the county. . . ." In the context of an agreement with the MNCPPC, the Montgomery County police already have concurrent jurisdiction on park property. Article 28, § 5-114(a) ("The Montgomery . . . County police have the same general police jurisdiction . . . within the parks and other areas and buildings under the [MNCPPC]'s jurisdiction as they have elsewhere in [the county]"). As we understand it, the proposed mutual aid agreement would not authorize Montgomery County police to operate in any place where they do not already have jurisdiction.