Your specific questions are as follows:
[…] But one of the virtues of an HIE is that it will enable relevant information to go to unknown future providers — for example, the staff of an emergency department in a hospital distant from the patient's home. Moreover, the Act limits to no more than one year the validity of an authorization for disclosure. HG § 4-303(b)(4). Presumably, this time limitation would greatly interfere with the effective function of an HIE.
As a practical matter, therefore, an HIE is unlikely to function as envisioned if disclosure within the HIE required patient authorization. We turn, then, to HG § 4-305, which itemizes the circumstances under which a "health care provider may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest."
B. Disclosure without Authorization
Based on our understanding of the purpose and operation of an HIE, we believe that HG § 4-305 permits the flow of medical record information among collaborators in an HIE.9Because the primary purpose of an HIE is to make clinical information about patients portable and thereby enable better care by those who see the patient in subsequent encounters, disclosure is permitted under HG § 4-305(b)(4), which permits disclosure "to another health care provider for the sole purpose of treating the patient . . . on whom the medical record is kept."10 In addition, to the extent that the HIE becomes part of the process by which health care providers are paid for the services that they render to patients, disclosure is permitted under HG § 4-305(b)(5), which covers the submission of a bill to a third party and related coverage review and