Your specific questions are as follows:
[…] That is, under HG § 4-307(b), "[t]he disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in addition to the other provisions of this subtitle." With respect to mental health records, the Act uses the term "recipient," rather than "patient," to refer to someone "who has applied for, for whom an application has been submitted, or who has received mental health services." H G § 4-301(m). The term "mental health services," in turn, refers to "health care rendered to a recipient primarily in connection with the diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, case management, or rehabilitation of any mental disorder."13