Your specific questions are as follows:
[…] Both individual health care professionals and health care facilities are the "health care providers" to whom most of the Act's obligations are addressed. HG § 4-301(g)(1). The term also includes "the agents, employees, officers, and directors of a facility and the agents and employees of a health care provider." HG § 4-301(g)(2).
The overall duty of a health care provider is to keep a patient's medical record confidential and disclose it only as authorized in the Act or another provision of law. HG § 4-302(a).