Your specific questions are as follows:
[…] "Opting out" is simply a denial of authorization. A patient, however, has no right to deny that which is not required at all. Thus, in our view, the Medical Records Confidentiality Act does not prohibit an HIE from operating on the basis that participating health care providers must make all of a patient's medical records available through the HIE, even if the patient would prefer that some information be kept out of the HIE.12IV Mental Health Records The Medical Records Confidentiality Act separately addresses mental health records. That is, under HG § 4-307(b), "[t]he disclosure of a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services shall be governed by the provisions of this section in addition to the other provisions of this subtitle." With respect to mental health records, the Act uses the term "recipient," rather than "patient," to refer to someone "who has applied for, for whom an application has been submitted, or who has received mental health services." H G § 4-301(m). The term "mental health services," in turn, refers to "health care rendered to a recipient primarily in connection with the diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, case management, or rehabilitation of any mental disorder."13
We have already discussed why patient authorization under HG § 4-303 is evidently incompatible with the nature and functioning of an HIE. Consequently, the issue is whether the additional restrictions in HG § 4-307 on disclosure of mental health records without patient authorization can accommodate access to those records via an HIE.
A key restriction is in HG § 4-307(c): "When a medical record developed in connection with the provision of mental health services is disclosed without the authorization of a person in interest, only the information in the record relevant to the purpose for which disclosure is sought may be released." In other words, a patient's mental health records may not be obtained in their entirety by a participant in the HIE and then reviewed to see what might be relevant to a current clinical issue.