Your specific questions are as follows:
[…] Finally, to the extent that effective functioning of an HIE requires disclosure of medical record information to technology specialists or other persons who are not health care providers, the disclosure would be authorized by HG § 4-305(b)(1)(i), which identifies a health care provider's agents and employees as permissible recipients of the information, so long as the sole purpose of the disclosure is the "offering, providing, evaluating, or seeking payment for health care to patients . . . by the provider."11 Technical personnel involved in the operation of an HIE presumably would be agents or employees of the participating providers.