United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifications and supervision of actual construction. The
services it provided after vessel completion were necessaries.
Stipulation nos. 6, 28.
2
Stipulation no. 15.
3
Stipulation nos. 16-17.
2
complete on July 27, 1999, the date the mortgage was recorded.4
The district court found that the CRUSADER was incomplete July 27
and complete August 18, 1999, when its sea trials were completed.5
The court held that the mortgage was properly recorded on the
vessel upon documentation even though the vessel was incomplete.6
A vessel can be mortgaged before its construction is
completed. Section 1271 of Title 46 defines "mortgage" to include
both a “preferred mortgage as defined in section 31301 of Title 46"
as well as “a mortgage on a vessel that will become a preferred
mortgage when filed or recorded under chapter 313 of Title 46.” 46
U.S.C. App. § 1271(a) (emphasis added). “Vessel” is defined to
include:
all types, whether in existence or under construction, of
passenger cargo and combination passenger-cargo carrying
vessels, tankers, tugs, towboats, barges, dredges and