Opinion No. (1989)
[…] As is readily apparent, the board of curators of Lincoln University literally "stands in the shoes" of the board of curators of the University of Missouri. Therefore, we must look at the statutory powers of the University of Missouri board of curators. These powers are found in Chapter 172, RSMo 1986. More specifically, Section 172.300, RSMo 1986, makes provision for the employment of faculty and employees of the University. This section provides in part:

The curators may appoint and remove, at discretion, the president, deans, professors, instructors and other employees of the university; define and assign their powers and duties, and fix their compensation . . . .

This provision is extremely broad in its scope. However, it is clear from the wording that the board of curators of the University of Missouri, and therefore of Lincoln University, has the authority to employ and remove all personnel.