Dear Ms. Hackwood:
[…] Otherwise, the sentence would read, "[A]ny member of the state employees' retirement system . . . shall not be less than one hundred twelve dollars and fifty cents per month . . . ." In construing a statute, we must presume that the legislature intended a logical and reasonable result, not an absurd or unreasonable result. Breeze v. Goldberg, 595 S.W.2d 381,382 (Mo.App. 1980). Section 104.615 will be read to include the words "the total annuity of" for purposes of answering the questions presented.
Section 104.374 referred to in Section 104.615 provides the formula for computing the normal annuity of most members of the retirement system. It reads:
The normal annuity of a member, other than a member of the general assembly or a member who served in an elective state office, shall be an amount equal to one and one-fourth percent of the average compensation of the member multiplied by the number of years of creditable service of the member.
A member of the retirement system may retire with something other than the normal annuity under Sections 104.395 and104.400.1. Section 104.395 provides in pertinent part:
In lieu of the normal annuity otherwise payable to a member under section 104.374 or 104.400, a member whose age at retirement is fifty-five years or more may elect in the member's application for retirement to receive either:
Option 1. The actuarial equivalent of the member's normal annuity in reduced monthly payments for life during retirement with the provision that upon the member's death the reduced normal annuity shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the member's spouse; or
Option 2. Some other option approved by the board which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the annuity to which the member is entitled under this system. . . .
This statute allows a member to elect an option whereby the member's surviving spouse or some other person receives benefits beyond the life of the member, and the member receives a reduced annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's normal annuity.
Section 104.400.1 provides:
Any member after attaining fifty-five years of age and having had at least fifteen years of vesting service or at least three biennial assemblies as a member of the general assembly may retire.