Opinion No. 163-77 (1977)
[…] (2) May the spouse of a member who dies before retirement with 25 years of creditable service, if named as beneficiary, elect to receive Option I benefits in lieu of a refund of contributions or a survivor's benefit?"

We note first of all that House Bill 477 has been approved by the Governor and is effective September 28, 1977.

In order to illustrate the pertinent changes which were made by House Bill 477, we quote from the perfected version of the bill, which shows the matter enclosed in brackets which was omitted from the law, and the matter underscored which was added to the law.

Section 169.060, reads in pertinent part:

"2. On and after the first day of July next following the operative date, any member who is sixty or more years of age, and whose creditable service is five years or more, or any member whose creditable service is thirty years or more and that member has obtained fifty-five years of age, may retire upon written application to the board of trustees and receive the full retirement benefits based on his creditable service. [On and after the same date any member whose creditable service is thirty years or more and whose age is less than sixty, may retire at a reduced benefit upon written application to the board of trustees.]"

Section 169.070, reads in pertinent part: